Conference Program

Adult Program

Youth Program

Adult Program - Friday

Evening

5:00pm - 10:00pm Registration Begins   Pinnacle Peak Conference Room 3
8:00pm - 11:00pm Karaoke Mr. Dale Gimlin Wild Flower Ballroom A & B

Adult Program - Saturday

Morning

8:45am - 9:15am Please drop off children
9:45am - 12:00pm Devotions, Welcome Emcee: Mr. Payam Zamani Grand Canyon Ballroom 6 - 8
  Bahaiteachings.org presents:
  Joy and Arts Ms. Tatiana Zamir
  Health and Food Dr. Farshad Fani Marvasti
  Becoming a Bahá’í Ms. Jessica Kemejuk
  Human Rights Ms. Puneh Ala'i
  Human Trafficking and Equality Ms. Leila Rassekh Milani
  Navajo Community Experiences Ms. Nanabah Bulman
  Community Collaboration Ms. Syda Taylo
  Institutional Racism Mr. Derik Smith
  True Freedom Mr. Masud Olufani
12:00pm - 12:15pm Please pick up children

Afternoon

1:45pm - 2:15pm Please drop off children
2:00pm - 3:15pm Human Rights and Vulnerable Populations Emcee: Dr. Kana Chinasamy
Presenter: Ms. Puneh Ala'i
Grand Canyon Ballroom 10-11
  On the Journey to Becoming a Bahá’í Emcee: Mr. Ted Abraham
Presenter: Ms. Jessica Kemejuk
Grand Saguaro Ballroom East
  True Freedom Emcee: Mr. Romero Russell
Presenter: Mr. Masud Olufani
Grand Sonoran Ballroom H-I
  Joy and Arts Emcee: Mr. Alvin Bitsilly
Presenter: Ms. Tatiana Zamir
Grand Sonoran Ballroom J-K
  Community Building and Collaboration Emcee: Mr. Phil English
Presenter: Ms. Syda Taylo
Grand Saguaro Ballroom West
  در آستانه سال ۲۰۱۸ Emcee: Mrs. Parichehr Badiee
Presenter: Dr. Vahid Rafati
Grand Saguaro Ballroom South
3:30pm - 4:45pm Sharing the Bahá’í Faith on the Internet with BahaiTeachings.org Emcee: Mr. Bahhaj Hockley
Presenters: Ms. Sahba Delshad, Mr. Andre Segovia
Grand Saguaro Ballroom North
  When We Justify Prosperity on Shoulders of Oppression Emcee: Dr. Kana Chinasamy
Presenter: Ms. Leila Rassekh Milani
Grand Canyon Ballroom 10-11
  Institutional Racism Emcee: Mr. Ted Abraham
Presenter: Mr. Derik Smith
Grand Saguaro Ballroom East
  Navajo Community Experiences Emcee: Mr. Romero Russell
Presenter: Ms. Nanabah Bulman
Grand Sonoran Ballroom H-I
  Health and Food Emcee: Mr. Alvin Bitsilly
Presenter: Dr. Farshad Fani Marvasti
Grand Sonoran Ballroom J-K
  Understanding the Global Refugee Crisis: Responding to Humanity's Current Challenge through Social Action Emcee: Mr. Phil English
Presenters: Ms. Shadi Salehian, Ms. Setareh Rouhani
Grand Saguaro Ballroom West
  روز فرح اکبر Emcee: Mrs. Parichehr Badiee
Presenter: Mr. Sohrab Rowshanabadi
Grand Saguaro Ballroom South
4:45pm - 5:00pm Please pick up children

Evening

5:00pm - 6:00pm Special Commemorative Session: Twenty-Five Years of Immeasurable Bounty of the Universal Application of the Mighty Law of Huqúqu’lláh: Incalculable Blessings, The Right of God Emcee: Ms. Kim Manie-Oskoii
Presenter: Dr. Shaheen Sean Tedjarati
Grand Saguaro Ballroom East
8:00pm - 11:00pm Artistic Performance Emcees: Dr. Shahram Partovi, Dr. Shirin Nafisi
Artistic Performers: Yellow Bird, Justin Baldoni, Behzad and Anis Khoshmashrab, Jamey Heath, Smith and Dragoman
Grand Canyon Ballroom 6 - 8
8:00pm - 11:00pm Karaoke Mr. Dale Gimlin Wild Flower Ballroom A & B

Adult Program - Sunday

Morning

9:30am - 10:00am Please drop off children
9:45am - 12:00pm Devotions   Grand Canyon Ballroom 6 - 8
  Welcome and Announcements Emcee: Dr. Neeka Najmi  
  Keynote:
America’s Destiny: Insights from the Bahá'í Teachings
Presenter: Mr. Ken Bowers
  Persian Bahá'í Media Service Presenter: Ms. Sana Rouhani
  Video  
  Musical Performance Ms. Chandra Susilo and Mr. Eric Schechter Vahid
  Keynote:
At the Threshold of Year 2018
Dr. Vahid Rafati
12:00pm - 12:15pm Please pick up children

Afternoon

1:45pm - 2:15pm Please drop off children
2:00pm - 3:15pm Faith, Courage and Sacrifice Emcee: Ms. Maggie Agahi
Presenter: Dr. Farid Ghebleh
Grand Sonoran Ballroom F
  At the Threshold of Year 2018 Emcee: Ms. Kim Manie-Oskoii
Presenter: Dr. Vahid Rafati
Grand Saguaro Ballroom East
  Race Unity: Advancing the Conversation (Part 1) Emcee: Mr. Artin Majidi
Presenters: Mr. Ken Bowers, Mr. Tod Ewing
Grand Saguaro Ballroom North
  Questions, Answers and Stories Emcee: Ms. Miriam Mohebbi
Presenter: Ms. Erica Toussaint-Brock
Grand Sonoran Ballroom H-I
  The Oneness of Humankind: What Is It and Why Should We Care? Emcee: Mr. Ian Tong
Presenter: Dr. Payam Akhavan
Grand Saguaro Ballroom West
  Recognizing the Divine Principles at Work and our Role Emcee: Mr. Richard Jeffers
Presenter: Ms. Leila Rassekh Milani
Grand Sonoran Ballroom J-K
3:30pm - 4:45pm Faith, Courage and Sacrifice (Repeat) Emcee: Ms. Maggie Agahi
Presenter: Dr. Farid Ghebleh
Grand Sonoran Ballroom F
  Shoghi Effendi: The "Charters" and His "Crusade" Ultimate Guide, Model and Inspiration for Our Needed "Herculean" Efforts" Emcee: Ms. Kim Manie-Oskoii
Presenter: Dr. Shaheen Sean Tedjarati
Grand Saguaro Ballroom East
  Living a Life-Long Life of Service Emcee: Ms. Miriam Mohebbi
Presenter: Ms. Erica Toussaint-Brock
Grand Sonoran Ballroom H-I
  Throne of the Inner Temple: Achieving Optimal Health in All Aspects of Life Emcee: Mr. Ian Tong
Presenter: Dr. Farshad Fani Marvasti
Grand Saguaro Ballroom West
  Bahá’í-Inspired Media and the Online Space: The Bahá’í Blog Experience Emcee: Mr. Richard Jeffers
Presenter: Mr. Naysan Naraqi
Grand Sonoran Ballroom J-K
  Supporting Hundreds of Youth in the Institute Process Emcee: Mr. Artin Majidi
Presenters: Ms. Nanabah Bulman, Mr. Zalman Stern-Sapad
Grand Canyon Ballroom 9
  نقش زنان در آینده جهان Emcee: Dr. Mehrzad Khorsandi
Presenter: Mr. Esfandiar Monfaredzadeh
Grand Saguaro Ballroom South
4:45pm - 5:00pm Please pick up children

Evening

5:00pm - 6:00pm Special Event in Persian: Exploring the Life-Blood of the Cause
تبرعات: خون زندگی بخش در شريان های امر
Emcee: Dr. Mehrzad Khorsandi
Presenter: Ms. Soheila Soheil
Grand Saguaro Ballroom South
8:00pm - 11:00pm Artistic Performance Emcees: Mr. Sina and Ms. Roya Mohajer-Jasbi
Artistic Performers: Dapper Bandits, Shidan Toloui-Wallace, Smith and Dragoman, Van Gilmer, Shadi Toloui-Wallace, Colby Jeffers
Grand Canyon Ballroom 6 - 8
8:00pm - 11:00pm Karaoke Mr. Dale Gimlin Wild Flower Ballroom A & B

Adult Program - Monday

Morning

9:30am - 10:00am Please drop off children
9:45am - 12:00pm Devotions   Grand Canyon Ballroom 6 - 8
  Welcome and Announcements Emcee: Mr. Alvin Bitsilly  
  Video  
  Keynote:
Family Life - Marriage and Relationship and Childhood Education
Presenter: Ms. Erica Toussaint-Brock
  Musical Performance Children's Performance
  Keynote:
What are We Waiting for? Serving Humanity in a World of Extremes
Presenter: Dr. Payam Akhavan
12:00pm - 12:15pm Please pick up children

Afternoon

1:45pm - 2:15pm Please drop off children
2:00pm - 3:15pm Tablet of Medicine Emcee: Ms. Roshanak Meshkinnafas
Presenter: Dr. Vahid Rafati
Grand Saguaro Ballroom East
  From Nationalism to Globalism Emergence of a New World Order - A Bahá’í Perspective Emcee: Ms. Mona Mahmoudi
Presenter: Dr. Shaheen Sean Tedjarati
Grand Sonoran Ballroom F
  Race Unity: Advancing the Conversation (Part 2) Emcee: Mr. Roger Hockley
Presenters: Mr. Ken Bowers, Mr. Tod Ewing
Grand Saguaro Ballroom West
  Spirituality in a Phony World: In Search of Authenticity Emcee: Ms. Marjan Halstead
Presenter: Dr. Payam Akhavan
Grand Sonoran Ballroom H-I
  Recognizing the Divine Principles at Work and Our Role (Repeat) Emcee: Ms. Sepideh Hockley
Presenter: Ms. Leila Rassekh Milani
Grand Saguaro Ballroom North
  Throne of the Inner Temple: Achieving Optimal Health in All Aspects of Life (Repeat) Emcee: Ms. Leticia Fierro
Presenter: Dr. Farshad Fani Marvasti
Grand Sonoran Ballroom J-K
3:30pm - 4:45pm Panel: Creating a Society Founded on Divine Principles Moderator: Ms. Mona Mahmoudi
Panelists: Mr. Jamey Heath, Ms. Erica Toussaint-Brock, Dr. Payam Akhavan, Ms. Leila Rassekh Milani
Grand Sonoran Ballroom F
  Exploring the Life-Blood of the Cause Emcee: Ms. Roshanak Meshkinnafas
Presenter: Ms. Julie Hutchinson
Grand Saguaro Ballroom East
  "Light to the World" Movie - Followed by Discussion Presenter: Ms. Roben Schmidt Grand Saguaro Ballroom West
  Coherence Between Cross Cultures Emcee: Ms. Leticia Fierro
Presenters: Mr. Alvin Bitsilly, Ms. Nanabah Bulman
Grand Sonoran Ballroom J-K
  Cluster Advancement from Milestone to Milestone Presenters: Ms. Erica Reyes and Mr. Zalman Stern-Sapad Grand Sonoran Ballroom H-I
  لوح مبارک طبّ Emcee: Mr. Arash Dehghani
Presenter: Dr. Vahid Rafati
Grand Saguaro Ballroom South
4:45pm - 5:00pm Please pick up children

Evening

8:00pm - 11:00pm Artistic Performance Emcees: Dr. Nura Moowzoon, Mr. Shahin Sobhani
Artistic Performers: Jamey Heath, Van Gilmer, Dapper Bandits, Shadi Toloui-Wallace, Behzad and Anis Khoshmashrab
Grand Canyon Ballroom 6 - 8
8:00pm - 11:00pm Karaoke Mr. Dale Gimlin Wild Flower Ballroom A & B

Youth Program - Saturday

Morning

Afternoon

Evening

Youth Program - Sunday

Morning

Afternoon

Evening

Youth Program - Monday

Morning

Afternoon

Evening

Copyright ©2017 The Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá'ís of Phoenix, Arizona